election ahead

Candidates have less than a week left to file for the April 6 election, and already several races have taken shape for seats on boards for governmental entities, like city councils, boards of aldermen, boards of education and ambulance, fire, water and sewer districts.

Voters countywide will have a choice of at least four candidates for two seats on the Jefferson College Board of Trustees, with incumbent Steve Meinberg and newcomers Marc Williams, Ayad Ali and Richard Hardin vying for two six-year terms on the board.

The Festus, Fox, Hillsboro, Jefferson R-7, Northwest, Rockwood, Sunrise and Windsor school districts have races for seats on their boards of education, and the cities of Arnold, De Soto, Eureka and Festus have races for seats on their city councils.

As of Tuesday (Jan. 12), however, many governing bodies still had no one file for openings on their boards.

And, some board have no seats up for election on the April ballot, like the Jefferson County 911 Dispatch and the Jefferson County Health Department boards.

In addition, not all fire districts have open seats on the ballot each year. This time the Antonia, Cedar Hill, Dunklin, Goldman, Jefferson R-7 and Rock Community fire protection districts will have no elections.

Candidate filings for the April election began Dec. 15 and end Tuesday (Jan. 19).

Typically, candidates file to run for open seats during regular business hours at the offices of the various government entities, although some candidates are asked to file at the Jefferson County Administration Center in Hillsboro.

The following is a list of candidates from the Jefferson County and the Eureka area who have filed for seats. Candidates who were elected to their offices the last time their term was up for election are denoted with an (I) for incumbent. Those who were appointed to their seats also is indicated.

CITIES: Candidates file at individual cities.

Arnold: Mayor (four-year term) – Ron Counts (I); City Council (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Jason Fulbright (I); Ward 2, Tim Seidenstricker (I); Ward 3, Tom Kohler, Mark Hood (I); Ward 4, Claude “Butch” Cooley (I).

Byrnes Mill: Mayor (two-year term) – Rob Kiczenski (I); Board of Aldermen (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Bob Prado (appointed to seat); Ward 2, Galen Harrison; Ward 3, Mary Scheble (I).

Cedar Hill Lakes: Board of Trustees (three two-year terms, elected at large) – Constance Schicker (I), Kathy Abbott (I).

Crystal City: City Council (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Jack Ginnever; Ward 2, Tony Becker (I); Ward 3, Taylor Massa (I); Ward 4; David Picarella (I).

De Soto: City Council (two three-year terms, all members serve at large) – Rich McCane, Shaun Brooks, Jim Akers (I), Bob Pinson; (one-year term) – Autumn Blanchard, Rick Draper.

Eureka: City marshal (two-year term) – Michael Wiegand (I); Board of Aldermen (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Wes Sire (I); Ward 2, Carleen Murray (I), Bryan Kiefer; Ward 3, Maria Ascrizzi (I).

Festus: City Council (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Dave Boyer (I), Bill Gray; Ward 2, Ricky Waymire; Ward 3, Kevin Dennis (I); Ward 4, Mike Cook (I).

Herculaneum: Mayor (two year term) – Bill Haggard (I); Board of Aldermen (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Michael Burlage (I); Ward 2, Norm Seithel (I); Ward 3, no filings.

Hillsboro: Mayor (two-year term) – Buddy Russell (I); Board of Alderpersons (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Brenda L. King (I); Ward 2, Tim Polkinghorne (I); Ward 3, Nancy K. Maxwell (I); Ward 4, Joyce A. Twiggs (I).

Kimmswick: Mayor (two-year term) – Phil Stang (I); Board of Aldermen (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Connie Schmitt (I); Ward 2, Heather Rice (I).

Lake Tekakwitha: Information not available.

Olympian Village: Mayor (two-year term) – Adrienne Hulvey (I); Board of Aldermen (two two-year terms, all members serve at large) – Anthony Aubuchon (I), Dave Berry (I).

Parkdale: Board of Trustees:(two two-year terms) – Ward 1, no filings; Ward 3, no filings.

Peaceful Village: Mayor (two-year term) – no filings; Clerk (two-year term) – no filings; Board of Trustees (two-year terms, all members serve at large) – no filings.

Pevely: Mayor (two-year term) – no filings; Board of Aldermen (two-year terms) – Ward 1, Steve Markus (I); Ward 2, no filings; Ward 3, Don Menkhus (I); Ward 4, no filings.

Scotsdale: Trustees (two two-year terms) – Larry Jeffers (I), Melinda Holahan (I).

BOARDS OF EDUCATION: Candidates file at individual school districts. Each school district has two seats available, each for a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

Crystal City: Dala Beekman (I), Daniel Turner.

De Soto: Beverly Wilson (I), Pam Midgett (I).

Dunklin R-5: Cheryl Aylesworth (I), Tammy Heidland (I).

Festus R-6: Marcus Genova, Mike Wolk (I), Doug Wendel (I), Mary Renner.

Fox C-6: Vicki Hanson (I), Jim Osia, Shannon Ponzar.

Grandview R-2: Cynthia Modrosic (I).

Hillsboro R-3: John Linhorst, Ryan Koory, Jon Schuessler (I).

Jefferson R-7: Elizabeth McDaniel, Misty Birney, Mike Frisk, Tim Allen.

Meramec Valley: Mary Clasby-Agee (I), Dave Strong (I).

Northwest R-1: Chris Shelton (I), Terri Green (I), Cherri Elder, Jacob Mohnke.

Rockwood: Jaime Bayes (I), Tammy Rhomberg (I), Charles Keith Messmer.

Sunrise R-9: Steve Heuer (I), Michael O’Brien, Kathryn LaBruyere.

Windsor C-1: Michael Dubis (I), Tom Krupp (I), Charles Huey.

JEFFERSON COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Candidates file at the college main campus in Hillsboro.

Board of Trustees (two six-year terms) – Steve Meinberg (I), Marc Williams, Ayad Ali, Richard Hardin.

AMBULANCE: Candidates file at the County Administration Center in Hillsboro. Each district has two seats available, both with a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

Big River: (serves 125 square miles in areas north of Hillsboro) – Jacquelyn Waller (I), Richard LaBarge (I).

Joachim-Plattin: (serves 180 square miles in southeast Jefferson County) – Terry Thomas (I).

Meramec: (serves northeastern Franklin and small sections of northwest Jefferson and St. Louis counties) – Subdistrict 3, no filings; Subdistrict 6, Thomas Lyons Jr.

North Jefferson: (serves 32 square miles in northwest Jefferson County) – Kurt Weffelmeyer (I), Kathy Hennessey (I).

Rock Township: (serves 108 square miles in northeast Jefferson County) – Tara Mueller, Mark Paul (I), Paul Horn (I).

Valle: (serves 250 square miles in southwest Jefferson County) – Becky Lowry (I), Larry Cain (I).

FIRE: Candidates file at the individual district headquarters. Each district has one or two seats available, each with a six-year term, unless otherwise noted.

De Soto Rural: (serves about 260 square miles in south and southwest Jefferson County) – (two six-year terms), Joe Valle (I), Larry Bast (appointed to seat); (one four-year term), Jaclyn Brown (appointed to seat).

Eureka: (serves 82 square miles in northern Jefferson County and southwest St. Louis County) – Patrick Feder (I).

Hematite: (serves 48 square miles in rural Festus and Hematite) – Larry Gephardt (I).

High Ridge: (serves 92 square miles in northern Jefferson County, including Murphy, High Ridge, House Springs, Byrnes Mill, Scotsdale and Parkdale) – Carol Greife (I).

Hillsboro: (serves 42 square miles in the city of Hillsboro and surrounding areas) – (one six-year term), no filings; (one four-year term), no filings.

Mapaville: (serves 22 square miles including parts of the Pevely, Festus and Hillsboro areas) – no filings.

Pacific: (serves 76 square miles in the city of Pacific, the towns of Catawissa and Robertsville and other unincorporated parts of Franklin, Jefferson and St. Louis counties) – John Davis (I).

Saline Valley: (serves 19 square miles in north central Jefferson County) – no filings.

SEWER: Candidates file at individual sewer district offices. Each district has one or two seats available, each with a five-year term, unless otherwise noted.

Glaize Creek: (serves the Barnhart and Antonia areas) – Ken Hopkin (I).

Lake Adelle: (serves Lake Adelle area near Cedar Hill) – no filings.

Public Water Supply District 13: (serves Lake Tishomingo) – District 1, no filings; District 2, no filings.

Valle Lake: (serves Valle Lake south of De Soto) – Pat Lower (I).

WATER: Candidates file at individual water district offices. Each district has one or two seats available, each with a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

Public Water Supply District C-1: (serves Imperial, Barnhart and nearby areas) – Subdistrict 2, Laura Zemann, Gene Barbagallo (I); Subdistrict 3, William Matzker (I).

Public Water Supply District No. 1: (serves the city of Arnold) – Subdistrict 3, Claude “Butch” Cooley (I).

Public Water Supply District No. 2: (serves the High Ridge area) – Subdistrict 5, no filings.

Public Water Supply District No. 3: (serves the Fenton area) – Subdistrict 3, no filings; Subdistrict 5, no filings.

Public Water Supply District No. 5: (serves the Hematite area) – Subdistrict 2, no filings; Subdistrict 3, no filings.

Public Water Supply District No. 6: (serves the House Springs area) – Subdistrict 2, no filings; Subdistrict 5, no filings.

Public Water Supply District No. 7: (serves the Hillsboro area) – Subdistrict 2, Sharon Reed (I); Subdistrict 3, Larry Whitener, Jennifer Deckard (I).

Public Water Supply District No. 8: (serves the Cedar Hill area) – Subdistrict 5, John Kriegesmann (I).

Public Water Supply District No. 10: (serves a portion of the Imperial area) – Subdistrict 1, no filings; Subdistrict 4, no filings.

Public Water Supply District No. 12: (serves southeast Jefferson County) – Subdistrict 1, no filings; Subdistrict 5, Dennis Hoffman (I).

SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICTS: Candidates file at the Jefferson County Administration Center in Hillsboro. Each district has one seat available with a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

Festus: Ken Holdinghausen (I).

Hillsboro: Bill Twiggs.

0
0
0
0
0