election judges.jpg

Poll workers Jill Scherer of Barnhart, left, Rita Peterson of Arnold and Martha Proffitt of Arnold help check voters during Tuesday's election at Rickman Auditorium.

In the late morning of Tuesday’s municipal election day (April 6), Jefferson County Clerk Ken Waller said he would be surprised if turnout exceeded 10 percent.

April municipal elections historically have generated a turnout of around 15 percent of all eligible voters, but last year, when the April election was switched to June because of concerns with the novel coronavirus, only 11.67 percent of Jefferson County’s registered voters cast ballots.

On Tuesday, Waller turned out to be a fortune teller as only 8.2 percent (12,738) of Jefferson County’s 155,091 registered voters made their opinions known on a number of school board, city, ambulance and water district board elections.

Noting that 2,120 of those 12,738 ballots were turned in early, via absentee ballot either mailed in or by voters showing up at the County Clerk’s Office in the days before the election, Waller said the low turnout was telling.

“That’s what surprised me – that only about 10,000 people showed up today,” he said. “I can’t even fathom that. Some polling places have 4,000 to 5,000 people on the books, but we can’t get more than about 10,000 out on an Election Day. And weatherwise, you couldn’t have asked for a better day. Maybe the best day we’ve had all year so far.”

Those who did cast their votes weren’t in the mood for change.

Of the 38 contested seats on the ballot, only five incumbents were turned out.

In the Fox C-6 School District, April Moeckel unseated incumbent Vicki Hanson. Incumbents in the Hillsboro R-3 (Jon Schuessler) and Grandview R-2 (Cynthia Modrosic) school districts also failed to win new three-year terms.

Longtime Rock Township Ambulance District director Paul Horn also was defeated in his bid for a new term, and in Kimmswick, Ward 2 incumbent Heather Rice was defeated by Gary Lee Ridings.

Ballot issues were a mixed bag.

Voters in Pevely handily approved a sales tax to address stormwater issues and improve parks.

“I don’t live in Pevely, but I’m happy to see that,” Waller said. “That’s needed for development. If Pevely wants to grow, they probably needed that.”

In Hillsboro, a proposition that would have instituted business license fees failed overwhelmingly, and a proposed 50-cent property tax increase that would have allowed the Hillsboro Fire Protection District to maintain six  firefighter jobs and allow the district to address maintenance of facilities and equipment didn’t fare much better.

A $17.9-million bond issue proposed by the Meramec Valley R-3 School District also was approved by 76.53 percent of the voters in three counties, easily clearing the four-sevenths majority needed.

Final, unofficial results from the April 6 election. Winners in bold. Incumbents listed with an (I). Ballot issues required a simple majority for passage unless indicated.  

PEVELY

  
Question No. S&P  
(Sales tax for stormwater and parks)  
Yes25156.28%
No19543.72%

HILLSBORO

  
Proposition B  
(License fees)  
Yes8630.07%
No20069.93%
HILLSBORO FPD  
Fire Safe Community Prop 24-7  
(50-cent property tax increase)  
Yes44546.31%
No51653.69%
   
MERAMEC VALLEY R-3 SCHOOLS  
Proposition 1  
($17.9 million bond issue)  
   
(Four-sevenths majority required)
  
Yes96576.53% 
No 296 23.47%
JEFFERSON COLLEGE  
Board of Trustees  
Steve Meinberg (I)5,46427.55%
Marc Williams3,53317.81%
Ayad Ali1,1936.16%
Richard Hardin2,64613.34%
Retta “Susan” Tuggle (I)4,14020.87%
Avery A. Fortenberry2,85714.41%

CITIES

ARNOLD

  
City Council, Ward 3  
Tom W. Kohler12425.73%
Mark Hood (I)17937.14%
Peggy Allen17736.72%

DE SOTO

  
City Council, three-year term  
Rich McCane19923.36%
Shaun Brooks17220.19%
Jim Akers (I)25529.93%
Bob Pinson8610.09%
Pamela Midgett13816.20%
City Council, one-year term  
Autumn Blanchard (I)25457.34%
Rick Draper18942.66%

EUREKA

  
Board of Aldermen, Ward 2  
Carleen Murray (I)22653.43%
Bryan Kiefer19746.57%

FESTUS

  
City Council, Ward 1  
Bill Gray7646.34%
David Earl Boyer (I)8753.05%
City Council, Ward 2  
Ricky Ray Waymire6433.33%
Staci Lynn Templeton12766.15%

HILLSBORO

  
Board of Aldermen, Ward 4  
Joyce A. Twiggs (I)5264.20%
Dennis K. Bradley2935.80%

KIMMSWICK

  
Mayor  
Philip D. Stang (I)5058.82%
Shirley Ising3541.18%
Board of Aldermen, Ward 2  
Heather Rice (I)1942.22%
Gary Lee Ridings2657.78%
   
BOARDS OF EDUCATION  

DUNKLIN R-5

  
Cheryl J. Aylesworth (I)44539.95%
Tammy L. Heidland (I)43438.96%
Brian N. Payne22620.29%

FESTUS R-6

  
Marcus Genova49320.75%
Michael Wolk (I)62426.26%
Douglas Wendel (I)65527.57%
Mary Renner59324.96%

FOX C-6

  
Vicki Hanson (I)1,53619.07%
James (Jim) Osia5657.01%
Shannon Marie Ponzar6778.40%
Richard (Rick) Lamborn7389.16%
Travis Lintner4805.96%
Whendy Moore5416.72%
April Moeckel1,77522.04%
James (Jim) Chellew (I)1,72121.37%

GRANDVIEW R-2

  
Cynthia Modrosic (I)8920.32%
Amie L. Merz14733.56%
Gary E. Bohler13029.68%
Heather (Langhans) Bodnar6314.38%

HILLSBORO R-3

  
John Linhorst79830.00%
Ryan Koory34312.89%
Jon Schuessler (I)65324.55%
Lisa Welker (I)85432.11%

JEFFERSON R-7

  
Elizabeth McDaniel29534.62%
Misty Birney526.10%
Mike Frisk25329.69%
Tim Allen829.62%
Chris Hastings16619.48%

NORTHWEST R-1

  
Chris Shelton (I)1,18137.86%
Terri Green (I)1,11735.81%
Jacob Mohnke77824.94%
   
ROCKWOOD  
Tamara Jo Rhomberg (I)5,69923.39%
Jaime Bayes (I)5,63923.14%
Charles Keith Messmer1,6516.78%
Sean Patrick Conover1,0614.35%
Tamarah Wagner5,30921.79%
Jackie Koerner1,0664.38%
Terrie Desloge3,94016.17%

SUNRISE R-9

  
Steve Heuer (I)10736.15%
Michael O’Brien8528.72%
Kathryn Agnes Ann Labruyere10435.14%

WINDSOR C-1

  
Michael T. Dubis (I)45635.49%
Thomas A. Krupp (I)39630.82%
Charles Huey16112.53%
Ryan Strong27021.01%
   

AMBULANCE DISTRICTS

JOACHIM-PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT

  
Terry R. Thomas (I)1,50528.85%
Denise Manning Gebhardt (I)1,35626.00%
George “Bob” Engelbach1,10721.22%
Rachel Brown Edwards1,22323.45%

ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT

  
Tara Mueller2,47934.57%
Mark Paul (I)2,32129.19%
Paul D. Horn (I)1,75722.10%
Avery A. Fortenberry1,08213.61%

WATER DISTRICTS

WATER DISTRICT C-1

  
Subdistrict 2  
Laura Zemann86942.74%
Gene Barbagallo (I)1,15356.71%

WATER DISTRICT NO. 7

  
Subdistrict 3  
Larry Whitener28447.57%
Jennifer Deckard (I)31252.26%
0
0
0
2
0